Xslide0 6d30dba6a0b759ac96cab1db901b3f47442ea0457d122f510e6ccd2352565507

Privacy Policy

This  website is provided by Biofuture Limited. We take the privacy of our website users and the security of their personal information very seriously. For the purposes of data protection law, BioFuture Limited is the company that controls the processing of your personal data.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to set out the principles governing our use of personal information that we may obtain about you. By using this website, or by registering as a user of the services which we provide, you agree to this use. We ask you to read this privacy policy carefully. Any dispute which may arise over privacy will be subject to this policy, the data protection notice (if any) incorporated into this website and the provisions of Irish law.

We may change our privacy policy from time to time. We therefore ask you to check it occasionally to ensure that you are aware of the most recent version which will apply each time you access this website.

Description of the information we collect

1. Aggregate information 
In common with many commercial organisations we monitor the use of this website by collecting aggregate information. No personally identifiable data are collected in this process. Typically, we collect information about the number of visitors to the website, to each web page and the originating domain name of the visitor's Internet Service Provider. This information is used to understand the visitor's use of the website. It is used internally within our company and may be shared with other third parties.

2. Personal information 
Where you are required to register in order to use this website or to otherwise complete an online application form (e.g. to obtain email updates), we will collect personally identifiable information about you, such as your name, email address, country of residence and other information which you voluntarily submit. We may also obtain information about your opinions if you, for example, send us feedback, or ask us questions. Occasionally we may receive information about you from other sources which we will add to the information that we already hold about you in order to help us improve and personalise our service to you

3. How we protect your information 
To comply with the Data Protection Act 1988 we adhere to strict security procedures. We store your personal data on a secure server which is password protected and shielded from the outside world by a firewall. We have in place security policies which are intended to ensure, as far as possible, the security and integrity of all our information including your personal information. We will keep your personal data confidential except to the extent that we are compelled to expose it by law (e.g. where a fraud or other crime is involved) or to comply with an instruction of a regulatory body of competent jurisdiction.

4. Use of cookies 
Cookies are small files which are sent to your web browser and stored on your computer's hard disk. These are sometimes created and transferred to your hard disk upon first registration at a website. They are subsequently used to identify your computer and allow you repeated access to the website without having to log on each time. The cookie is used purely to speed up your access to the website and the information you wish to see. The majority of web browsers accept cookies, but you can usually change the browser settings to prevent the transfer. However, please be aware that, if you do so, some functionality may be lost.

Agents and service providers

We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. They may need access to your personal information in order to perform their functions. Rest assured, however, that they may not use your personal information for any other purposes.

Children

Our website is directed at an adult audience (such as environmental managers, homeowners and others concerned with pollution and its solutions and individuals seeking information about our company products). We do not knowingly collect information from or about children.

Improper conduct

We may use the information we gather and/or receive about you to investigate and help prevent unlawful activity or activity that threatens our network or otherwise jeopardises the provision of this website. We also reserve the right to disclose personal information in order to protect BioFuture’s rights or assets, including but not limited to BioFuture’s property rights or assets under Patent, Trademark and other intellectual property law.

Access and corrections

Under European data protection law, upon payment of a small fee, you have a right to request access to the personal data that we hold about you. As soon as we are satisfied as to your identity we will, within 40 days, send you a copy of all the data that we hold concerning you.

You also have a right to require any inaccuracies in your information to be corrected free of charge. You can ask us to modify your details by sending an email to info@biofuture.ie

Please state your name, username and registration details (if any) clearly on all communications.

References to "BioFuture", "we", "us" and "our" are references to BioFuture Ltd.